Incident ATR 72-212 EC-JRP, 19 May 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19675

Date:19-MAY-2008
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212
Owner/operator:Swiftair
Registration: EC-JRP
MSN: 446
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fuerteventura Airport, Canary Islands (FUE/GCFV) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fuerteventura Airport, Canary Islands (FUE/GCFV)
Destination airport:LPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During boarding, the gun of a policeman traveling as a passenger accidentally went off when it was given to the captain. A hole was produced in fuselage of the ATR and a passenger plane parked next to it also received some damage (Hapag Lloyd 737).

Sources:

http://www.elmundo.es/elmundo/2008/05/19/espana/1211218277.html