Accident Cessna 182P Skylane UR-ORV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196840

Date:Saturday 22 July 2017
Time:c. 12:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UR-ORV
MSN: 18264046
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kolomiya, Ivano-Frankivsk region -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane flipped over upon forced landing in a field near Kolomya airfield. The three of five occupants onboard were injured.

Causes / concomitant factors.
The cause of the aircraft accident was a failure of the engine in flight, which most likely occurred due to tightness of the nozzle of the fuel injection system from the carburetor to the left-hand side of the engine cylinders, which led to depletion of the fuel-air mixture and, as a result, could lead to interruptions in engine operation and its subsequent stop, after which the forced landing of the aircraft was made on a field, where at the end of the landing run the nose landing gear of the plane hit a hole, which led to its damage.
factors:
- failure to perform maintenance works after the end of the flight permit;
- Maintenance of airworthiness and maintenance of aircraft was carried out in violation of the requirements of the operational documentation of the aircraft, engine and propeller;
- performing flight with a pilot who does not have the appropriate flight crew certificate and placing four passengers on board an airplane instead of three;
- the issuance of permits for flights was carried out without taking into account the requirements and restrictions of the operational documentation of the aircraft, engine and propeller developer due to insufficient control and supervision by the operator of the Zolum Kolomyya and the State Aviation Service of Ukraine in the manner of organization, provision and performance of general air traffic aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://hromadske.ua/posts/na-ivano-frankivshchyni-troie-liudei-postrazhdaly-pid-chas-avariinoi-posadky-litaka
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=1757410850966214&id=971824322858208

Media: