Accident Van's RV-10 N616JJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197056

Date:Sunday 30 July 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N616JJ
MSN: 40853
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceburg-Lawrence County Airport (2M2), Lawrenceburg, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceburg, TN (2M2)
Destination airport:Lawrenceburg, TN (2M2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing flare, the airplane encountered wind shear and landed hard. He added that, during the bounce, he applied power to go around, but the airplane yawed to the left “severely.” The pilot added right rudder and reduced power to abort the takeoff in an attempt to land back on the runway. The airplane was “about 6 ft. [above ground level]” and continued left, and the left wing impacted a ditch. Subsequently, the propeller struck the ground, the airplane rotated 180°, and the airplane came to rest.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
There were no nearby National Weather Service reporting stations. An online commercial weather service provider reported that a nearby station reported, about the time of the accident, wind from 315° at 1.6 mph, gusting to 3.4 mph. The pilot reported sky clear, visibility 10 , temperature 74°F, and altimeter setting 29.90 inches of mercury, and he observed the wind direction from 270° at a light-and-variable speed, gusting to 7 knots. The airplane landed on runway 35.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare and failure to maintain yaw control during a go-around in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA467
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N616JJ

Location

Media: