Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N975TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197067

Date:Monday 31 July 2017
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N975TA
MSN: 172S9257
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:offshore, near West Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two occupants rescued uninjured after an apparent ditching to the waters of Puget Sound offshore of West Seattle, Washington. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.seattletimes.com/seattle-news/small-plane-crash-reported-off-shore-near-west-seattle/
http://q13fox.com/2017/07/31/2-men-safe-after-small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-puget-sound/
http://web.archive.org/web/20171104154157/http://komonews.com:80/news/local/small-plane-crashes-in-water-off-west-seattle-occupants-escape
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:16911556058072::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:31-JUL-17,SEATTLE,N975TA]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N975TA
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000018730.html

Location

Media: