Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD681,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197222

Date:Monday 24 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD681
MSN: YP-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito DD681/K: Took off at 22:45 hrs for Night intruder mission to Eindhoven. 24/08/1942
Returned before reaching the cost owing to failure of VHF equipment and trouble with the starboard engine.
Crew:
F/Lt (78719) Neil Alexander BUCHANAN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (116.962) Victor George BREWIS (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
24 April 1943 DD681 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa w/o
30 September 1944 HR201 23 Sqn RAF 1 1 km south of Grassel, Meine, Niedersachsen. w/o