Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197226

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1942
Time:00:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD673
MSN: YP-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito DD673/E: Took off at 00:11 hrs for intruder mission to Chateaudun and Orleans. 05/08/1942
Returned early to base at 00:28 hrs due to failure of undercarriage.
Crew:
P/O (46735) Peter William STOKES (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (995674) Martin Gerard McMANUS (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 1942 DD673 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
12 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
5 September 1943 HJ716 23 Sqn RAF 0 near Gerbini airfield, Sicily. w/o
6 September 1943 HX814 23 Sqn RAF 2 Sigonella airfield, Catania, Sicily w/o
30 November 1944 PZ181 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England min
14 February 1949 RL249 23 Sqn RAF 1 Stratton Strawless, 4miles WSW of RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England w/o
12 December 1950 RL183 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Horsham St.Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England min