Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197245

Date:Monday 7 September 1942
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD684
MSN: YP-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito DD684/U: Took off at 22:50 hrs for intruder mission to Gilze and Eindhoven. 07/09/1942
Returned early at 23:50 hrs to base owing to failure of electrical supply.
Crew:
F/Lt (111.519) Karel Miloslav KUTTELWASCHER DFC & Bar (čs. pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (116.970) Geoffrey Ernest PALMER (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 1942 DD683 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
9 September 1942 DD684 23 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
6 September 1943 HX869 23 Sqn RAF 0 Sigonella airfield, Catania, Sicily. min
17 September 1943 HJ717 23 Sqn RAF 0 Lecce, Salentine Peninsula, Province of Lecce w/o