Incident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 N777JE, 19 Dec 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197572

Date:19-DEC-2013
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:Air LLC
Registration: N777JE
MSN: FL-818
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Huntingburg Airport (KHNB), Huntingburg, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KGRR
Destination airport:KHNB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane struck a deer upon landing. The deer was hit by the right engine of the plane and was killed instantly. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://newsnowdc.com/2013/12/20/plane-strikes-deer-on-runway-at-huntingburg/
http://www.duboiscountyfreepress.com/airplane-vs-deer-accident-at-huntingburg-airport/
https://flightaware.com/live/airport/KHNB/arrivals
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=777JE