Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7005Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198309

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1964
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Commercial
Registration: N7005Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsport Airport, Montoursville, 5 miles E of Williamsport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Williamsport Airport, Montoursville, Pennsylvania (IPT/KIPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged March 10 1964 in a wheels-up landing due to landing gear collapsing on touch down at Williamsport Airport, Montoursville, five miles east of Williamsport, in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania. According to the official NTSB report into the accident: ""PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO ASSURE THE GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED"". The pilot in command (the sole person on board) was uninjured.Presumably repaired, as damaged again on November 12 1964 at Melbourne, FL (see link #3) and again on September 4 1969 at Bellefont Skyport, PA (see link #4)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0876
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=78162&key=02. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7005Y3. NTSB Identification: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=78162&key=04. NTSB Identification: NYC70A0031 at https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=5714&key=0