Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198385

Date:Sunday 15 November 1942
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD755
MSN: ZK-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Mosquito DD755: Took off at 01:35 hrs for Night Practice Interceptions under GCI Radcliffe. 15/11/1942
Early return due failures A.I. device. Landing at 03:30 hrs.
Crew: 
S/Ldr (41479) John Leslie SHAW (pilot) RAF - Ok 
W/O (804307) Norman Henry GUTHRIE DFM (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 November 1942 DD757 25 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min
17 November 1942 DD752 25 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min
19 November 1942 HJ912 25 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min
23 November 1942 DD750 25 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min
26 November 1942 DD733 25 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min
13 December 1942 HJ920 25 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min
20 December 1942 DD733 25 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min
22 December 1942 DD733 25 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min
20 October 1943 DZ689 25 Sqn RAF 1 Sneekermeer, Goëngarijpster Poelen, Goingarijp, Friesland w/o
13 June 1944 HK288 25 Sqn RAF 2 Voorsterweg road, Empe, Gelderland w/o
7 October 1944 HK256 25 Sqn RAF 2 Westerschelde off Vlissingen, Zeeland w/o