Incident Chengdu F-7PG ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198441

Date:Thursday 17 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7PG
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sargodha -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military trainer jet crashed after a technical malfunction. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.dawn.com/news/1352107/paf-jet-crashes-while-on-training-mission-near-sargodha