Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N866H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198610

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Harris Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N866H
MSN: 3291
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7247 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he completed the preflight inspection of the helicopter while it was still in the hangar and that it was then moved onto the ramp. When the pilot arrived to start the helicopter, he was distracted by a cell phone call and did not perform an exterior check of the helicopter. The main rotor tie-down was still attached to the main rotor when the pilot engaged the engine. He was monitoring the cockpit gauges during the engine start when he noticed an individual approaching the helicopter waving his hands. He then heard a "thump," and he initiated an emergency shutdown. He reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. The examination of the helicopter revealed that the tie-down strap had broken during the engine start and had gotten caught on the tail rotor output shaft, which resulted in substantial damage to the tail boom, tail rotor blades, and vertical fin.

Probable Cause: The pilot's distraction by a cell phone call, which led to his failure to perform an exterior check of the helicopter and resulted in a tie-down strap remaining attached to the main rotor during the engine start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA465
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location