ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198987
Last updated: 1 December 2020

Date:11-DEC-2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1221K
C/n / msn: 44-7995295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during taxi, he turned right to position the airplane to perform pretakeoff procedures, and the right wing passed over the running engine of a stationary airplane and struck the turning propeller.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, and the stationary airplane sustained minor damage.
Both pilots reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with their airplanes that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The other pilot’s failure to see and avoid the stationary airplane during taxi.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20161221X81720&key=1