Accident Galin2 EC-XPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199075

Date:Saturday 19 August 2017
Time:10:45
Type:Galin2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XPP
MSN: 11019-2560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Proximidades aeródromo de Coscojuela de Sobrarbe (Huesca) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeródromo de Villanueva de Sigena (Huesca)
Destination airport:Aeródromo de Coscojuela de Sobrarbe (Huesca)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Galin2 aircraft, registration EC-XPP, hit the ground west of runway 15-33 at the Coscojuela Aerodrome in Sobrarbe, Spain.
When arriving at the destination aerodrome the aircraft did not join the traffic circuit of runway 15, which is to the east, but overhead runway 33 with a northwest course at very low altitude and speed. Given the unusual manoeuvre, the pilot was asked by radio if he intended to perform the traffic circuit of track 15, to which he replied in the affirmative. However, a few seconds later, the aircraft impacted the ground west of runway 15-33 of the aerodrome, about 920 and 560 m from thresholds 33 and 15 respectively.
The sole occupant of the aircraft died on the spot and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-014/2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.clm24.es/articulo/sucesos/muere-piloto-avioneta-estrellarse-misma-paraje/20170819152100170407.html
https://www.heraldo.es/noticias/aragon/huesca-provincia/2017/08/19/un-muerto-accidente-avioneta-coscojuela-sobrarbe-1192581-1101026.html
http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/Ultraligeros/2017/ULM_A_014_2017.htm