Incident Ilyushin Il-76TD EW-78799 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199179

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Trans Avia Export, opf UN, WFP
Registration: EW-78799
MSN: 0093491754
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ) -   South Sudan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Destination airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 76 cargo plane struck trees and the roof of a house as it was on final approach to Juba Airport, South Sudan in inclement weather. The flight crew initiated a go around with jet blast damaging a second house. A five-year old girl sustained fatal injuries and four others sustained less serious injuries. The aircraft returned to Entebbe, Uganda. Local reports indicate that the undercarriage of the aircraft was damaged to parts of the house's roof being entangled in the main gear.

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/Africa/News/child-killed-in-south-sudan-when-plane-strikes-house-20170823
http://www.sudantribune.com/spip.php?article63329
http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/A/AF_SOUTH_SUDAN_CHILD_KILLED?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2017-08-23-13-56-24
https://www.facebook.com/mirayabreakfastshow/posts/1445850912189078
https://www.wfp.org/news/child-killed-when-wfp-contracted-aircraft-hits-house-south-sudan