ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199281
Last updated: 17 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-AUG-2017 |
Time: | 14:40 LT |
Type: |  Robinson R22 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | unreg. |
C/n / msn: | 1014 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Yablunytsia, Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NBAAI Ukraine |
Narrative:On the night of August 24-25, 2017, an unregistered Robinson R22 helicopter impacted wooded terrain, killing the pilot.
At the accident site, a cargo of 6 packets of cigarettes was found.
It was determined that the pilot was not allowed to fly the R22 helicopter. The R22 was being operated at night, while it was not suitable for night flights. Additionally, an external load consisting of packets of cigarettes was carried by the helicopter.
The external load contacted trees, after which the pilot lost control of the helicopter.
The helicopter was previously registered D-HPIC.
Sources:
http://if.dsns.gov.ua/ua/Nadzvichayni-podiyi/10252.html https://www.rbc.ua/ukr/news/ivano-frankovskoy-oblasti-upal-samolet-pogibshiy-1504013533.html Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: