Accident Bell 47G2 TI-BGH ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199787

Date:Monday 18 September 2017
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G2
Owner/operator:Heli Green of Costa Rica
Registration: TI-BGH
MSN: 1459
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Llano Bonito, Cariari district, Pococí de Limón -   Costa Rica
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed after the main rotor blades impacted banana trees while engaged in a spraying operation. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.nacion.com/sucesos/accidentes/Piloto-muere-desplomarse-helicoptero-Pococi_0_1659034143.html
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/ti-c.php
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Private/Bell-47/4481823

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 1965 N2483B 0 near Wenatchee WA w/o
3 October 1997 N2483B Private 0 Burbank, CA sub
7 July 2002 N2483B John Ochwatt 0 Compton, California sub