Incident Mil Mi-28N , 06 Oct 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200241

Date:06-OCT-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-28N
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:province of Hama -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mi-28 Russian combat helicopter made an emergency landing in the Syrian province of Hama due to malfunction. The helicopter crew is unharmed and was evacuated to base. The Russian Defense Ministry excluded hostile fire damage.

Sources:

https://www.rt.com/newsline/405880-syria-russia-helicopter-landing/
https://sputniknews.com/middleeast/201710061058003626-russia-helicopter-emergency-landing-syria/
https://www.reuters.com/article/mideast-crisis-syria-russia-helicopter/russian-military-helicopter-in-syria-makes-emergency-landing-ria-idUSR4N1ME029