ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200253
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-APR-1987 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mil Mi-25 |
Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Sandinista |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Jinotega -
Nicaragua
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Mi-24" shot down by FDN. Six helicoters/airplanes shot down in the last five weeks.
Sources:
La Nación 16 April 1987