ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200267
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-SEP-1987 |
Time: | morning |
Type: | Mil Mi-25 |
Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Sandinista |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Rio Blanco, Matagalpa -
Nicaragua
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Mi-24" shot down by "Redeye" missile of Resistencia Nicaragüense (RN), 30 km north of Rio Blanco.
Sources:
La Nación 26 September 1987, p22A