Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N73AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200600

Date:Monday 1 June 2015
Time:19:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Airwest Helicopters
Registration: N73AW
MSN: 52115
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:4091 hours
Engine model:Allison/Rolls Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dewey, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, AZ (40G)
Destination airport:Glendale, AZ (GEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a cross-country ferry flight. He reported that the engine chip detector caution light briefly illuminated while the helicopter was in cruise flight about 750 ft above ground level. The pilot chose to make a precautionary landing and initiated a descent. During the descent, the detector light illuminated again, followed shortly thereafter by a “loud bang” and the engine losing power. The pilot initiated an autorotation emergency landing. During the landing sequence, the main rotor blades struck the tailboom.
Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 bearing separator had fractured through both rails at the forward and aft sides of the bearing. The ball bearings were retained in the separator; however, half of them exhibited damage consistent with smearing and material transfer between the raceway and balls, which resulted in the failure of the No. 2 bearing and the subsequent engine power loss.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the failure of the No. 2 bearing, which resulted from a fractured separator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 April 2016 N73AW Airwest Helicopters LLC. 0 Supai, Arizona sub
Loss of control

Location