ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200781
Last updated: 16 June 2020

Date:19-DEC-1941
Time:
Type:Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Squadron Royal Air Force (10 Sqn RAF)
Registration: R9368
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Narrative:
On 18th December 1941, 10 Squadron received operational orders to bomb the German battleships Scharnhorst and Gneisenau in dry dock at Brest and to land at Boscombe Down on their return to England. The raid was a daylight one made during the morning. Five of 10 Squadron's Halifaxes landed at Boscombe Down. Halifax R9368 was slightly damaged by flak but safely landed at Boscombe Down at 14.00 hours.

On 19th December 1941, a Handley Page Halifax Mk.II, R9368, was one of five flying back from Boscombe Down to RAF Leeming when the aircraft was landed at Sherburn airfield with the wheels up and was damaged. The reason why it was landed at Sherburn is not known.

Pilot – F/Lt George Eric Miller RAAF (402248).
Second Pilot – Sgt William Joseph Walter Wiseman RAFVR (1375338),
Observer – P/O Peter John Jagoe Roberts RAFVR (68129).
Wireless Operator – Sgt J B Ryder RAF (1064072).
Rear Gunner – Sgt B Curran RAF (548260).
Flight Engineer – Sgt Wood

R9368 was repaired and returned to service. Cat.B/FA damage was the assessment. It was repaired on site but on completion of repair it was taken on charge by 1652 HCU at Marston Moor then was quickly transferred back to an operational unit with 78 Squadron at Croft but the dates are not known. Around the start of May 1942 it was transferred to the newly formed 405 Squadron Conversion Flight at Pocklington and on 7th August 1942 it moved with this unit to Topcliffe. On 7th October 1942 405 Squadron Conversion Flight was absorbed into the newly formed 1659 HCU at Leeming, the aircraft then moved back to Topcliffe with this unit on 14th March 1943. On 22nd March 1944 it burst a tyre on take off from Riccall and on landing the aircraft swung off the runway and the undercarriage collapsed. Cat.E2/FA damage was the assessment and it was written off.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://sherburninelmethistory.co.uk/aviation/aircraft-accidents/
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/r9368.html