Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N427AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200902

Date:Thursday 12 February 2015
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Pilot
Registration: N427AB
MSN: 4636324
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (EYE)
Destination airport:Akron, OH (AKR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the left side of the runway during landing with a left gusting crosswind. The maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity for the airplane was 17 knots. The pilot stated that he had applied right rudder and left aileron control inputs for the landing. The airplane left main landing gear touched down first and when the right main landing gear contacted the runway, a gust of wind lifted the left wing, resulting in a loss of directional control. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and into a grass area adjacent to the runway where the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot and passenger were uninjured. The pilot stated that there was no mechanical malfunction/failure of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location