Runway excursion Accident Cessna R172E N7889N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200923

Date:Thursday 26 March 2015
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:Fort Meade Flying Activity
Registration: N7889N
MSN: R172-0280
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:19375 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Meade, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Meade, MD (KFME)
Destination airport:Fort Meade, MD (KFME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor, while giving instruction, stated he landed the tricycle landing gear equipped airplane at midfield in wind conditions that were reported from the SSW gusting to 23knots. Following a runway excursion on to soft terrain, the pilot said the airplane had come to a stop, undamaged, when "the nose wheel sank and the right wingtip contacted the dirt."

Witnesses reported that the airplane touched down midfield, braked hard, and did not come to a complete stop prior to the airplanes right wing striking the ground.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to flight that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's decision to land the airplane without sufficient runway to stop, resulting in a runway excursion and substantial damage to the right wing of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location