Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20114

Date:Monday 27 May 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: WA259
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Primrose Green, Breckland, 4 miles E of RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA259: Delivered 23/11/1950. Operational service career was with 60 Squadron, 71 Squadron, 145 Squadron, 7FTS and 5 FTS RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 27/5/1957: Lost power due to an engine fire in flight, and was wrecked in a forced landing near Primrose Green, Breckland, four miles east of RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk, while trying to make an emergency landing at Swanton Morley. No reported injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.189 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 9)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.249
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA