This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JAN-1959 |
Time: | 15:27 |
Type: | Martin P5M Marlin |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy (USN) |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 40 mi E of San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | North Island (15:09) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in Cleveland National Forest, north of Descanso after caught fire in flight. Eight bailed out. Pilot (25) and co-pilot (22) killed. Patrol Squadron 48 North Island, CA.
Sources:
Colorado Eagle and Journal 8 January 1959, p2/29 October 1959, p5