This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JAN-1959 |
Time: | |
Type: | airplane |
Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | off Japan -
Japan
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two USMC jet fighters and his pilots missing. Search called off 18 January.
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 19 January 1959, p2A