Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20245

Date:Thursday 29 June 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: WA668
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile East of RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WA668, CFS (Central Flying School) RAF; Written off (destroyed) 29/6/50 when crashed one mile East of RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. Pilot survived.

Broke up during aerobatics & abandoned. The aircraft ran in for a high speed run at 490 knots (590 mph) over the airfield at RAF Little Rissington at an altitude of about 50 feet. It then began to pull up in a steep (40-degree) climb, when it suffered a structural failure in flight at 1,000 feet, and began to break up in the air, starting with the tail plane. The pilot - Flight Lieutenant Graham Hulse DFC (Service Number 569585) - flying solo, was practising for his aerobatics display at the forthcoming Royal Air Force Pageant at Farnborough. He bailed out, and landed, within a very few minutes, just off the eastern edge of the airfield, and walked back to the crew room with his parachute over his shoulder, having refused to return in the airfield ambulance.

Three months later he was posted to Korea as an exchange pilot, flying North American F-86 Sabres, where it is reported he shot down two (some say three, with one shared "kill") MiG-15 enemy aircraft. He was shot down over the Yalu River in north Korea during air to air combat, flying an F-86, on 13/3/53. As his aircraft and his body came down over North Korean territory, he was never recovered, and is still listed officially as "missing in action".

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p103 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 65
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 11)
4. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946-76 p 40 By R. Deacon, A. Pollock, M. Thomas, R. Bagshaw
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/27: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424148
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2502: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578348
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
8. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/gall/gall.htm
9. http://yocumusa.com/sweetrose/images/1950-53fr336/1952ghulse/1952ghulse.htm