ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202872
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-JAN-1996 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mil Mi-24 |
Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Budennovs, Stavropol region -
Russia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Suddenly fell from 3,300ft after loss of a rotor blade. Crew bailed out but only the pilot Capt Alexander Ratkin survived. Lt Yuri Busygin killed by the rotor blade and Senior Lt Alexander Artyushkin died under the debris of the burning helicopter.
Sources:
AFM April 1996, p59