Incident Atlas Cheetah C 349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202920

Date:Monday 31 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Atlas Cheetah C
Owner/operator:2 Sqn SAAF
Registration: 349
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Levubu/ Thohoyandou -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a routine 2v2 IR AAM engagement, flight control problems occurred which led to a departure followed by what was developing into a flat spin with insufficient recovery height. Pilot successfully ejected.

Sources:

http://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/history/saaf/attrition-summaries/1