Incident Atlas Cheetah E 830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202925

Date:Saturday 20 October 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Atlas Cheetah E
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 830
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Louis Trichardt AFB (FALM) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Louis Trichardt AFB (FALM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Take-off aborted due to engine problems. The aircraft caught fire and the pilot ejected.

Sources:

http://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/history/saaf/attrition-summaries/68