Incident Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone WA842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20301

Date:Sunday 22 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone
Owner/operator:RAF RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WA842
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay, 22 miles SW of Llanbedr -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unmanned drone conversion of Gloster Meteor F.8. Expended 22/2/1961 when shot down Cardigan Bay, 22 miles SW of Llanbedr during missile trials

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=730