Accident Aero L-39 Albatros 2139, 26 Dec 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203428

Date:26-DEC-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration: 2139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Northern Hama -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Syrian Air Force L-39 Albatros was shot down by rebels while conducting combat mission over Um Haratain village. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

https://www.almasdarnews.com/article/syrian-rebels-reportedly-shoot-syrian-jet-hama/
https://sputniknews.com/middleeast/201712261060335864-syria-army-jet-downed-pilot-dead/
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-mideast-crisis-syria-airplane/syria-says-military-jet-downed-in-northern-hama-pilot-killed-idUSKBN1EK16K
http://www.ammonnews.net/article/347318
https://twitter.com/worldonalert/status/945719624649363456