Tailstrike Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) EI-REM, 18 Dec 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203492

Date:18-DEC-2017
Time:15:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Flybe, opby Stobart Air
Registration: EI-REM
MSN: 760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport, Ronaldsway, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Stobart Air Avions de Transport Regional ATR-72-212A operating on behalf of Flybe, registration EI-REM, performing flight BE-194 from Birmingham to Isle of Man, landed on Isle of Man's runway 26 but struck its tail onto the runway surface. The aircraft rolled out without further incident and taxied to the apron.

According to radar data the aircraft continued service departing for the next scheduled flight about one hour after landing from Birmingham.

The British AAIB reported there were no injuries, the Aer Arann ATR-72 (s/n: 760 - Aer Arann was renamed to Stobart Air) sustained minor damage when it suffered a tail strike upon landing during the flight from Birmingham to Isle of Man. The occurrence was rated a serious incident and is being investigated.

EI-REM is one of two ATR72s that Stobart base at Isle of Man to service the Manchester, Liverpool and Birmingham routes. Since the incident on the 18th December 2017, EI-REM has continued it's 8-10 sectors per day so the damage cannot be that bad. Two years ago (22/12/15) the same plane had a landing tail strike at Isle of Man on a flight in from Manchester.

UPDATE
The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 10/5/2018, and the following is an extract from it...

"AAIB investigation to ATR 72-212A, EI-REM
Aircraft tail bumper contacted the runway during landing, Isle of Man Airport, 18 December 2017.

The aircraft was operating a scheduled passenger flight from Birmingham International Airport to the Isle of Man Airport, with the co-pilot as the handling pilot. The commander reported that during the final flare the aircraft pitch increased to around 6 degrees and the speed reduced below the calculated approach speed.

This resulted in a firm landing, during which the tail bumper contacted the ground. The aircraft flight management system recorded the vertical acceleration at touchdown as 1.31 g.

As the aircraft touched down, an air traffic controller observed sparks from under the rear fuselage. The controller reported that the subsequent roll out appeared normal. He requested a runway inspection to be carried out and for the flight crew to be informed. The flight crew were not aware that the aircraft tail had contacted the ground until advised by ATC.

The aircraft was inspected by engineers and the tail bumper on the lower rear fuselage was found to have suffered light abrasion damage. The damage was limited in its extent, such that no maintenance action was required for the aircraft to continue in service

The operator reviewed the Flight Data Monitoring (FDM) data for the event, which identified that the aircraft pitch at touchdown was 6.94 degrees. Guidance published by the aircraft manufacturer defines low, medium and high risk FDM event thresholds for ‘High pitch at Touchdown’ on the ATR 72 as 6 degrees, 7 degrees and 8 degrees respectively.

These thresholds are reflected in the operator’s FDM software, and the event was therefore determined to be in the low risk category. The commander assessed that the tail strike occurred due to a combination of the downwards slope at the runway touch down zone, the slightly high pitch angle at touchdown, reducing airspeed and the high landing weight of the aircraft."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Light abrasion damage to tail bumper"

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ad70251ed915d32a3a70c73/ATR_72-212A_EI-REM_05-18.pdf
2. https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-an-atr72-operated-by-aer-arann-on-18122017-on-the-isle-of-man-investigation-l/
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-rem#fdf456b
4. http://www.aaiu.ie/node/1193

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 Sep 2014 EI-REM Flybe, opb Stobart Air 0 Münster-Osnabrück Airport (FMO/EDDG) min
22 Dec 2015 EI-REM Flybe 0 Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS) min