ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203696
Last updated: 9 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JAN-2018 |
Time: | 19:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3229V |
C/n / msn: | 15076429 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | NE of Nampa Municipal Airport (KMAN), Nampa, ID -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Burley, ID (BYI) |
Destination airport: | Caldwell, ID (EUL) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, after departure in dark night conditions, he became disoriented about two-thirds of the way to his destination airport. He added that he circled over a nearby town for about an hour but was unable to find any visual references to aid in navigation. The pilot then called a family member on the ground, who provided guidance to the destination airport via a phone tracking application. He added that he spotted what appeared to be the destination airport, maneuvered for approach, and during the landing flare, he realized he was not at the airport. The pilot landed on a roadway that was about 6 miles from his intended destination. During landing, the airplane struck trees, landed on a road, veered left, and impacted a light pole.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s geographic disoriention during a night flight, which resulted in an off-airport landing.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20180102X11535&key=1 https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N3229V Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Media: