Incident Brantly B-2B VH-BHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203802

Date:Thursday 2 March 2000
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BHY
MSN: 2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Raymond Island, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moruya, NSW
Destination airport:Bairnsdale, VIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a fuel exhaustion in which the pilot conducted a forced landing onto the tree-covered shore of Raymond Island. The aircraft entered the tree canopy and travelled about 30 metres before coming to rest inverted. Both the two occupants on board were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed on impact.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2000/aair/aair200000765/