ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203822
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-DEC-2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sukhoi Su-24M |
Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | RF-95076? 29W |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Latakia-Khmeimim Air Base -
Syria
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | IATA: LTK, ICAO: OSLK |
Destination airport: | IATA: LTK, ICAO: OSLK |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On December 31, a Su-24 was reportedly damaged during an attack at the Khmeimim airbase (the Syrian province of Latakia).
Initial reports stated that mortar shelling by radical Islamists resulted in the destruction of at least four front-line Su-24 bombers, two Su-35S multipurpose fighter aircraft and one An-72 military transport aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/CITeam.org/posts/905478496271795 https://www.newsru.com/world/04jan2018/hmeimimobstrel.html https://tvrain.ru/news/obstrel-454423/ https://lenta.ru/news/2018/01/04/photo_to_est/ https://www.kommersant.ru/doc/3514796
Media: