Accident Agusta A109C VH-ZZN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204118

Date:Friday 30 July 2004
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ZZN
MSN: 7663
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brisbane River Helipad, Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brisbane River Helipad, QLD
Destination airport:YBBN
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landed on the helipad with the engines running in order for one of the two passengers on board to disembark and continue the journey to Brisbane Airport. Once the passenger was clear of the helicopter, the pilot applied a small amount of collective pitch control in preparation for takeoff. He then felt the helicopter begin to roll right and applied full left cyclic pitch control and maintained the collective pitch control position. The helicopter continued to roll right and subsequently came to rest inverted between the helipad and the river bank. The pilot and remaining passenger received minor injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200402820/