Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-GQY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204138

Date:Thursday 30 September 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Saskatchewan Government Airways
Registration: CF-GQY
MSN: 125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tazin Lake, 15 mi from Uranium City, SK -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tazin Lake, SK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into lake. Pilot escaped.Icing on the wings and hit by downdraft after taking-off.

Sources:

The Leader-Post 2 October 1954, p8