This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JUN-1942 |
Time: | 23:25 |
Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 78 Squadron Royal Air Force (78 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | W7669 |
C/n / msn: | EY- |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Croft, Cheshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Croft, Cheshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Croft |
Narrative:Soon after leaving the airfield the port inner engine caught fire, the crew jettisoned the bombs, the pilot turned the aircraft around and into the airfield's landing circuit to go around and land. While he was lining up with the runway the port wing dropped and the aircraft stalled and with little height to recover the aircraft dived into the ground some four hundred yards south of Dalton on Tees, only four minutes after taking off. Sadly three of the crew were killed and the other four sustained injuries. The fire in the engine was believed to have started because of a glycol leak.
Crew
Pilot:100577 Fg Off Harold Ernest Bedford - Upton-cum-Chalvey (St Mary) Churchyard Slough, Buckinghamshire.
Flight Engineer:619222 Sgt Vincent George Musselwhite - Cheriton (St Michael) Churchyard Hampshire.
Navigator:107921 Plt Off Frank Eric Alder - Injured.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:984531 Sgt James O'Rourke - Ardrossan Cemetery Ayrshire Sec. B. Mid. West Div. Grave 290A.
Sgt W L Turner - Injured.
Sgt Phillips - Injured.
Air Gunner: Sgt Meller - Injured.
Sources:
Aircraft Accidents In Yorkshire
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942