Incident Forpost , 12 Jan 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204318

Date:12-JAN-2018
Time:
Type:Forpost
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Hama -   Syria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Russian drone (licensed copy of IAI Searcher) was claimed to have been shot down by Syrian opposition group "al Zinki".

Sources:

https://twitter.com/QalaatAlMudiq/status/951772677206937602/

Media: