Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-ADPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204338

Date:Monday 27 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: G-ADPB
MSN: 3392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leicester East, Gartree Road, Stoughton, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:RAF Leicester East, Leicestershire (EGBG)
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6220) on 24.9.35 as G-ADPB to Reid & Sigrist Ltd., New Malden, Surrey (aircraft based at Desford, Leicestershire). C of A 5122 issued 18.11.35. Operated by 7 E&RFTS. Unit renamed 7 EFTS after the outbreak of war on 3.3.39.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.5.40 when crashed on forced landing RAF Leicester East, Gartree Road, Stoughton, Leicestershire 27.5.40. Pilot, Sergeant R M Trundle injured. Registration G-ADPB belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post-war - on 19.11.45 - after 1945 census return, when the Air Ministry made inquiries into the continued survival (or not) of all pre-war registered aircraft.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2170: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471580
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADPB.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
6. http://www.leicestershirevillages.com/uploads/thehistoryofdesfordaerodrome.pdf
7. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1935/1935%20-2-%200710.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leicester_East