Incident Beechcraft D55 Baron VH-AOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204366

Date:Saturday 2 December 1989
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AOM
MSN: TE-734
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Palm Island Airport, Palm Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YBTL
Destination airport:Palm Island Airport (YPAM)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Palm Island with the landing gear retracted. None of the six occupants were injured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903826/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27236/aair198903826.pdf