Incident Cessna 172E VH-FRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204635

Date:Saturday 13 January 1990
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FRG
MSN: 17251012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Braeside Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Braeside Station, WA
Destination airport:Braeside Station, WA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an inspection of the Braeside Station airstrip, the aircraft began to sink rapidly, in what the pilot believed to be a power failure. The pilot applied full throttle and lowered full flap in preparation for an emergency landing. Although the engine accelerated to full power, the aircraft continued to descend until it was less than 30 feet above the ground. By the time the pilot had regained control of the aircraft, it was headed towards the roof of a large building. The the nose landing gear and left main landing gear were torn off and sheets of iron roofing were hanging from the right landing gear and left wing. The pilot was able to manoeuvre the aircraft for a landing on the flight strip, using a windrow in support of the missing left landing gear.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000070/