Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1158 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204696

Date:Saturday 20 June 1942
Time:23:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1158
MSN: ZA-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maunby -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after take off there was a hydraulic failure which prevented the crew from raising or lowering the undercarriage and flaps. The aircraft crashed at Maunby 4 miles South of the airfield. The aircraft was totally destroyed by the fire. There no serious injures reported.

Crew
Sgt P G Bell
Sgt Yewlett
Sgt Whitmore
Sgt Yandell
Sgt Taylor
Sgt Pepper
Sgt Williams

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1942 W1042 10 Sqn RAF 3 3 km NW of Maarheeze, Noord-Brabant w/o
7 September 1943 JD364 10 Sqn RAF 7 Bayern w/o
20 January 1944 JN899 10 Sqn RAF 7 Liebenberger Bruch w/o