Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-AEID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205031

Date:Friday 27 September 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: G-AEID
MSN: 3498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Desford, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3498 (Gipsy Major #8288) Registered as G-AEID [C of R 6986] 11.5.36 to Reid & Sigrist Ltd., New Malden, Surrey, and operated by 7 E&RFTS Desford, Leicestershire. C of A 5491 issued 1.7.36. Unit renamed 7 EFTS after outbreak of war on 3.9.39.

Written off 27.9.40 when crashed into a tree on landing at RAF Desford, Leicestershire. Pilot, Leading Aircraftman R W Cross injured. Registration G-AEID belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 9.11.45, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1945)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AEID, some five years later, after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1945 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEID.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/3495: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16687593
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf