Incident Beechcraft A36 VH-PGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205150

Date:Sunday 30 October 1988
Time:17:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PGG
MSN: E-317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Canberra Airport (YSCB), Canberra, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YHML
Destination airport:YSCB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Canberra Airport with the landing gear partially extended. Shortly after touchdown, the landing gear collapsed. The aircraft was found to have a completely discharged battery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802402/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33928/aair198802402.pdf