Accident Lockheed Hudson I 782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205164

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1941
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson I
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 782
MSN: B14L-1785
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sable Island, NS -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Dartmouth, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck radio tower in poor visibility while searching for missing Bolingbroke 9007.

Sources:

Canadian Miliary Aircraft Serial Numbers
The Calgary Herald 4 June 1941, p2