ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205259
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 7 February 1989 |
Time: | 16:58 |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-IJA |
MSN: | 44-7995156 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | YSBK |
Destination airport: | YSBK |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a nose wheel collapse during the landing roll at Bankstown Airport. A subsequent examination revealed that the nose gear downlock mechanism had been subjected to considerable forces attributed to a heavy landing or heavy landings.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902542/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31325/aair198902542.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |