Accident Cessna 210L Centurion CP-2664, 30 Jan 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205404

Date:30-JAN-2018
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Aerotaxi Ariel
Registration: CP-2664
MSN: 21059615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Captain Aníbal Arab Airport (SLCO), Cobija, Pando Department -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Riberalta-Capitán Av. Selin Zeitun Lopez Airport (RIB/SLRI)
Destination airport:Cobija-E. Beltram Airport (CIJ/SLCO)
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna plane crashed upon landing. There were no fatalities.

The probable cause of the accident was due to maintenance failures in the landing gears.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Deficient programming and fulfillment in following the maintenance programs of the systems of ship, motor and propeller specified in the manual of the manufacturer, in 50-100-200 and special maintenance.

Sources:

www.laprensa.com.bo

http://www.boliviafull.com/index.php/452-rubro-t/transporte-aereo/55-aero-taxi-ariel-riberalta-cobija-pando
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/Bolivia.txt

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: